LeBron James Scoring Tracker: pursuing Kareem Abdul-scoring Jabbar's record


LeBron James Scoring Tracker: pursuing Kareem Abdul-scoring Jabbar's record
LeBron James Scoring Tracker: pursuing Kareem Abdul-scoring Jabbar's record


LeBron James Scoring Statistics 

LeBron James is attempting to surpass Kareem Abdul-NBA Jabbar's scoring record. 


LeBron James is in striking distance of Kareem Abdul-all-time Jabbar's points record, which is expected to fall this season (38,387 points). NBA.com will track LeBron's pursuit of the record throughout the whole season. 



Scoring Recorder 

LeBron James needs 224 points to surpass Kareem Abdul-Jabbar in lifetime scoring.




NBA's scoring record book (Top 10)


RANKPLAYERPTSGPMINFGMFGAFG%
1Kareem Abdul-Jabbar38,3871,56057,44615,83728,30755.9
2LeBron James38,1641,40353,44313,96927,66450.5
3Karl Malone36,9281,47654,85213,52826,21051.6
4Kobe Bryant33,6431,34648,64311,71926,20044.7
5Michael Jordan32,2921,07241,01012,19224,53749.7
6Dirk Nowitzki31,5601,52251,36711,16923,73447.1
7Wilt Chamberlain31,4191,04547,85912,68123,49754
8Shaquille O’Neal28,5961,20741,91711,33019,45758.2
9Carmelo Anthony28,2891,26043,51310,11922,64344.7
10Moses Malone27,4091,32945,0719,43519,22549.1
Source:nba.com



At what point will LeBron surpass Kareem? 

Based on his lifetime scoring average of 27.2 points per game, James would need to play in eight additional contests to break the record. That would put him on schedule to surpass the mark against Oklahoma City on February 7. Below is a window of five Lakers games occuring around that day. 


  • Feb. 2: at Indiana Pacers (7 ET, NBA League Pass) 
  • February 4: versus the New Orleans Pelicans (8 ET, NBA League Pass) 
  • 7 February: against Oklahoma City Thunder (10:30 ET, NBA League Pass) 
  • Feb. 9: vs. Milwaukee Bucks (10 ET, TNT) 
  • 11 February: against Golden State Warriors (8:30 ET, ABC). 



LeBron's last 5 games

22 January: Lakers 121, Trail Blazers 112, for 37 points. 

Jan. 20: Lakers 122, Grizzlies 121 | 23 points 

Jan. 18: Kings 116, Lakers 111 | 32 points 

16 January: Lakers 140, Rockets 132, with 48 points 

Jan. 15: 76ers 113, Lakers 112 | 35 points 



LeBron James's next five games 

  • Jan. 24: vs. LA Clippers (10 ET, TNT) 
  • 25 January: vs San Antonio Spurs (10:30 ET, NBA League Pass) 
  • January 28: away versus the Boston Celtics (8:30 ET, ABC) 
  • Jan. 30: at Brooklyn Nets (7:30 ET, NBA TV) 
  • January 31: away vs the New York Knicks (7:30 ET, TNT)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post

ADS

ADS

نموذج الاتصال